Erysimum Winter Orchid

Common name: Perennial Wallflower

Perhaps time to brighten up your winter garden with 'Winter Orchid', an impressive hybrid wallflower.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An unusual beauty, Erysimum x hybrida Winter Orchid has colour changing flowers which makes it one of the most charming of Erysimum. Opening in spring, the blooms change colour from autumnal burnt red-orange to pink-purple shades as they mature. As the flowers are changing the perfume in each passing month becomes stronger to entice the summer butterflies. Erysimum have their origins in the Mediterranean and as a result they do enjoy being planted in a sunny position and are drought tolerant, though tend to thrive when the soil is moist. As the name suggests Erysimum x hybrida Winter Orchid flowers early in the year, usually around the middle of Spring. Erysimum are a popular perennial because they are easy to look after and improve with age. We at Hayloft recommend Erysimum for beginners through to the most experienced gardener as they are one of those universally loved perennials offering colour and scent.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Erysimum Winter Orchid 9cm pot
Common Name Perennial Wallflower
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Orange
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story