Erysimum Winter Charme

Common name: Perennial Wallflower

Experience the winter charm of Erysimum 'Winter Charme', with its vibrant yellow blooms and evergreen foliage.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Charm by name and by nature, Erysimum Winter Charme provides a unique colour combination along with an enchanting, honey-like fragrance. Compact, evergreen, glaucous foliage becomes enveloped by an abundance of highly scented flowers in a mix of purple, white and yellow, which fill your garden with sweet fragrance. The multiple colours really do catch the eye. Erysimum have their origins in the Mediterranean and as a result they do enjoy being planted in a sunny position. They are drought tolerant once established and tend not to thrive when the soil is too moist. As the name suggests Erysimum Winter Charme flowers early in the year, usually around early spring - much to the delight of your early pollinators who will visit for a tasty, nectar-rich treat. Erysimum are a popular perennial because they are easy to look after and get more impressive year on year. Erysimum Winter Charme will grow to a height of 30cm and spread of around 40cm. Plants are hardy through most of the UK in usual winters and, being a perennial, will give you joy for seasons to come.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Erysimum Winter Charme YP
Common Name Perennial Wallflower
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.40
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story