Erysimum Bowles Mauve

Common name: Perennial Wallflower

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with Erysimum 'Bowles' Mauve's vibrant mauve blooms.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
10 for £18.00
just £1.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Erysimum Bowles' Mauve is a well know and much-loved cottage garden favourite, with blue-green evergreen foliage, perfect for a modern style of planting. Known for an incrediblly long flowering period, a mass of dark buds emerge in early spring and bloom until the autumn. You will see in late spring, copious clusters of mauve and purple blooms have opened covering the pretty evergreen foliage, which itself looks stunning all winter. Much loved by florists, Erysimum are excellent as cut flowers for your home, lasting up to 10 days in a vase. Erysimum Bowles' Mauve is loved by bees, easy to grow, rabbit resistant and reaches an approximate full height of 75cm, with spread of around 30-60cm. Plants prefer a spot in well-drained soil with sun or partial shade. Erysimum are hardy (H4) perennials and will happily survive most winters outside, only needing protection during the very coldest weather if the soil is not well-drained.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Erysimum Bowles Mauve YP
Common Name Perennial Wallflower
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story