Erysimum Apricot Twist

Common name: Perennial Wallflower

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with Erysimum 'Apricot Twist', a vibrant, apricot-coloured wallflower.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £14.00
just £4.67 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Erysimum Apricot Twist is a well-loved cottage garden favourite with lightly scented blooms, just like your usual annual wallflowers, but it does not need replacing every year. Erysimum are known for their incredibly long flowering period and Apricot Twist is no different as a mass of dark buds emerge in spring, opening to reveal copious clusters of bright orange blooms. Continuing with more blooms through until autumn, the evergreen foliage becomes almost covered and is itself invaluable when the blooms have faded during winter for adding structure. Much loved by florists, Erysimum are excellent as cut flowers, bringing the gentle scent into your home, lasting up to 10 days in a vase. Apricot Twist is incredibly easy to grow, rabbit resistant, loved by bees and prefers well-drained soil in sun or part shade, growing to an approximate height OF 60cm and spread of 60cm. Erysimum are hardy perennials and will happily survive most winters outside, only needing protection during the very coldest of winters if the soil is not well-drained.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Erysimum Apricot Twist
Common Name Perennial Wallflower
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Orange
Type Perennial
Format Young Plants
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story