Edgeworthia chrysantha

Common name: Paperbush

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this fragrant, golden-yellow flowering shrub.

-5 to -10°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A garden treasure, Edgeworthia chrysantha is also known as Yellow Daphne. Fragrant, trumpet-shaped blooms burst open from woolly, silver-green buds creating rounded, highly scented flowerheads on the tips of the bare branches in from January through to April. Perfume is likened to a sweet, clove-like scent. Dark, simple leaves follow from March to September - ideal for the mid-tier of a border or a container as this is a compact variety which reaches up to 1.5m in height and spread.Traditionally used to make very high-quality artwork paper in its native countries, China and Japan, it is also known as the Paper Bush. The paper has also been used to make Japanese bank notes. This robust shrub will happily grow in coastal areas and its neat habit makes it ideal for container planting too. Edgeworthia chrysantha likes a spot in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from either full sun or partial shade. A hardy, deciduous shrub which does not need winter protection throughout most of the UK providing temperatures do not dip below -5 degrees C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Edgeworthia chrysantha in a 9cm pot
Common Name Paperbush
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story