Dodecatheon pulchellum subsp.pulchellum

Common name: Dark-throat Shooting Star

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with 'Red Wings', a stunning British native wildflower.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Dodecatheon pulchellum subsp. pulchellum 'Red Wings' is a most unusual specimen plant for your front of border or that special pot. The strongly reflexed dark magenta pink petals reveal a golden yellow centre resembling a 'shooting star' blazing across the sky, hence the common name. Related to the primula family, foliage appears in January, becoming dormant from June to December, with flowers making an appearance from February to April every year. As these plants are dormant late from summer and disappear completely, make sure you remember to mark their position to avoid disturbing them. Perfect for a rock or woodland area, ensure that the chosen planting position gets sun for at least part of the day and is sheltered from cold winds. Prefers a moist, but well-drained fertile soil, which appreciates a winter mulch in those colder winters. This clump-forming, hardy, deciduous beauty will grow to a height of 50cm with a spread of 50cm in 2-5 years.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Dodecatheon pulchellum subsp. pulchellum Red Wings 9cm pot
Common Name Dark-throat Shooting Star
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story