Digitalis Summer King

Common name: Foxglove

A stunning upright perennial with vibrant blooms.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £13.00
just £4.33 each
5 for £15.00
just £3.00 each
10 for £18.00
just £1.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Digitalis mertonensis Summer King is dramatic, architectural and long flowering. Digitalis are instantly recognisable and make a statement all summer. Known as the Strawberry Foxglove, densely packed spires of spotted, crushed-strawberry-pink blooms are held high on strong, upright stems above semi-evergreen foliage all summer and into the autumn. The nectar rich blooms are much loved by bees, butterflies and moths, Digitalis are happy grown in borders and containers. Also known as Foxgloves, legend tells that naughty fairies put the blooms from a Digitalis over the fox's paws to help him keep silent while he was hunting. If you look inside the blooms you can even see the tiny marks left by the fairies' footprints. In the language of flowers, Digitalis is said to stand for insincerity. Did you know that a single foxglove can apparently produce over a million seeds? In the eighteenth century, it was discovered that Digitalis acts upon the heard, and a medication for cardiac complaints called Digoxin was then made from extracts. Being a woodland plant, Digitalis grandiflora prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Growing to an approximate height of 100cm and spread of 50cm, Digitalis are short lived hardy perennial plants, seed from most can be collected and sown in subsequent years.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Digitalis Summer King YP
Common Name Foxglove
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Pink
Type Biennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story