Digitalis lutea

Common name: Small Yellow Foxglove

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with Digitalis lutea - a stunning yellow foxglove.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £32.00
just £10.67 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
From June to August each year, Digitalis lutea produces elegant airy spires of pretty creamy-yellow blooms - excellent for cutting and adding drama to floral displays. Commonly known as foxgloves, digitalis are popular woodland plants and loved by bees and pollinators. Plants grow best in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil that benefits from dappled shade. If you garden on heavy clay soil, enrich the area prior to planting with leaf mould and add grit to the base of planting holes to help drainage.Digitalis lutea has been awarded a prestigious Award of Garden Merit from the RHS and unlike many Foxgloves, is a perennial plant (rather than a biennial). An excellent addition to a traditional cottage garden and equally suited to a crisp white and green contemporary scheme - beautiful with hosta, Alchemilla mollis, alliums and any plants with silver foliage.Can also be grown in large containers and will reach a maximum height of 90cm with a 45cm spread. A hardy, herbaceous perennial which does not require any winter protection.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Digitalis lutea 2 litre
Common Name Small Yellow Foxglove
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story