Dierama pulcherrimum

Common name: Angel's Fishing Rod

Cherish the beauty of the 'Angel's Fishing Rod' with its graceful, bell-shaped flowers.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Arching, wiry 'rod like' stems rise through tufts of grassy, evergreen foliage. Every summer, wiry stems rise, looking delicate yet are strong. The stems hold pink, bell-shaped blooms which hang pendulously, just like fish from a rod (hence the common name Angel's Fishing Rods), and nod, even on the calmest of days, providing continual movement. Native to South Africa, Dierama look amazing when grown amongst grasses where they will form attractive clumps from which the flower stems rise. The flowers are great cut for a vase in your home and are much loved by bees and butterflies. Dierama igneum prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun. Growing to a height of 1.5m, and spread of 60cm, they are hardy, cormous, herbaceous perennials, which thrive outside all year round in the UK with no winter protection required other than to ensure the corms do not get too wet and rot in the ground.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Dierama pulcherrimum 7cm Pot
Common Name Angel's Fishing Rod
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 7cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story