Dierama Igneum

Common name: Fiery wandflower

You will bring a touch of elegance to your garden with this stunning, bell-shaped flower.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Dierama igneum is a beautiful sight to behold on a summer's day. Arching, wiry 'rod like' stems rise through tufts of grassy, evergreen foliage. Every summer, sinewy stems rise, looking delicate but are strong, holding reddish-pink, bell-shaped blooms. The flowers hang pendulously, just like fish from a rod (hence the common name Angel's Fishing Rods), nodding gently even on the calmest of days and thus providing continual movement. Native to South Africa, Dierama look amazing when grown amongst grasses where they form attractive clumps from which the flower stems will rise. The flowers are excellent for cutting and when grown in the borders are loved by bees and butterflies. Dierama igneum prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil in sun. Growing to a height of 90-100cm, and spread of 30-50cm, As hardy, cormerous, herbaceous perennials, Dierama thrive outside all year round in the UK with no winter protection required - other than to ensure the corms do not become too wet.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Dierama Igneum 7cm Pot
Common Name Fiery wandflower
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 7cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.80
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story