Daphne odora Rebecca

Common name: Winter Daphne

Cherish its fragrant blooms and evergreen foliage - an ideal addition in your garden.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £24.00
just £24.00 each
1 for £24.00
just £24.00 each
3 for £34.00
just £11.33 each
3 for £38.00
just £12.67 each
5 for £48.00
just £9.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Daphne odora Rebecca is certain to create an impact all year round in your borders and containers. A ravishing beauty to draw in your eyes with pretty, bicoloured flowers from January to May each year. Flowers are accompanied by unusual, variegated, evergreen foliage and sumptuous, romantic fragrance. Daphne odora 'Rebecca' was discovered in Devon by nurseryman Steve Watson in the 1980's, yet only recently became available. In late winter and spring, clusters of small purple buds develop, each opening to reveal pink flowers and wafting clouds of sweet perfume to entice you outside, even on the coldest of day. Colourful berries follow in summer and attractive, robust, glossy emerald-green leaves with a wide creamy-yellow margin are retained all year. Foliage has a tidy, rounded habit, ensuring the shrub still looks stunning even when not in bloom.Daphne odora 'Rebecca' prefers well-drained soil in sun or partial shade, reaching a height and spread of approximately 1.5m. A hardy shrub which needs no protection outside in usual UK winters, although may appreciate some protection in exceptionally cold spells.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Daphne odora Rebecca in 11 cm pot
Common Name Winter Daphne
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Shrub
Format 11cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story