Cypripedium flavum

Common name: Slipper orchid

The rarest orchid in Britain - a good choice for any flower enthusiast.

-15 to -20°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £19.00
just £19.00 each
3 for £38.00
just £12.67 each
5 for £62.00
just £12.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cypripedia, or Lady's Slipper orchids, are the most spectacular and the most desirable available on the English market. Happy in both borders and containers, beautiful yellow blooms with large lower lip are produced during June and July. When planted in borders and grass areas, these extraordinary low maintenance plants will naturalise in informal drifts. Our plants are raised in a laboratory, to ensure they are strong, as it is reputed that even Charles Darwin was unsuccessful in cultivating them. Prefer moist soil in shade. Can be divided once established. Hardy perennials
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cypripedium flavum Alba 9cm pot
Common Name Slipper orchid
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Cream
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story