Cyperus alternifolius

Common name: Umbrella grass

You will bring a tropical touch to your garden with this stunning, easy-to-grow grass-like plant.

1 to 5°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £10.00
just £10.00 each
3 for £16.00
just £5.33 each
5 for £22.00
just £4.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cyperus alternifolius is also known as the Umbrella Papyrus - a grass-like plant. This superb exotic grass is outstanding for adding structure to the edges of a ponds, or a boggy wet area. The stems are upright with green bracts sitting above them. In the late summer there appears copper flower spires which make this grass even more attractive. The plant dies back in the cold of winter, however, regrows in the Spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cyperus alternifolius 9cm Pot
Common Name Umbrella grass
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Yellow
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story