Crinodendron Ada Hoffman

Common name: Chile lantern tree

You will appreciate the beauty of Crinodendron hookerianum 'Ada Hoffmann', a stunning evergreen shrub with vibrant pink flowers.

-5 to -10°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £32.00
just £6.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Crinodendron hookerianum Ada Hoffmann is a lovely new addition to the family. This rare and unusual medium sized, evergreen shrub will stop you (and your neighbours) in your tracks.Crinodendron hookerianum Ada Hoffman is decorated from late spring to late summer with masses of delicate, almost waxy looking pale pink, lantern-like flowers, hence the common name, Chilean Lantern Tree. Covering the shiny, dark green, evergreen foliage, sometimes until autumn the branches seem to be dripping with blooms. Named from the ancient Greek words for Lily and Tree, Crinodendron is a native from Chile, where it grows near shady streams. Crinodendron Ada Hoffmann will flourish in either borders or containers, preferring to be grown in moist, well-drained and acidic soil in part shade. Growing to a height and spread of approximately 3m she can be pruned to the required size and only needs winter protection against the very coldest weather in exposed places.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Crinodendron "Ada Hoffman" in a 9cm pot
Common Name Chile lantern tree
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 3.00
Good for pots Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story