Cotinus Magical Torch

Common name: Smoke tree

Ignite your garden with this vibrant shrub, its fiery red foliage a stunning spectacle.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £32.00
just £10.67 each
5 for £52.00
just £10.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Cotinus Magical Torch, what a magical looking plant. Splendid, billowing plumes of 'candy floss-like' blooms create a dynamic impression, movement and impact in your summer border. Also known as the Smoke Bush, the woolly-looking plumes will treat our pollinating friends to a nectar-rich treat and give a hazy, misty effect when in full bloom, as they almost seem to float above the foliage. Cotinus Magical Torch is aptly named as there is a magical enchantment surrounding this plant. The foliage adds to the wonder, as the leaves are smooth and purple and blushed red in the autumn. Unsurprisingly both the flowers and foliage are prized by florists, creating an unusual twist to floral decorations. Cotinus Magical Torch looks spectacular whatever your planting style. Preferring to be grown in well-drained soil in a sunny spot, she is one to relish and enjoy for many years reaching a height and spread of approximately 4.5m
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cotinus Magical Torch 9cm pot
Common Name Smoke tree
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Red
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 3.00
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story