Cordyline australis Little Red Star

Common name: Cabbage Palm

You will bring a splash of colour to your garden with this vibrant, evergreen shrub.

-1 to -5°C
Scented

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £36.00
just £12.00 each
5 for £46.00
just £9.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Effortless year-round colour and stature. Lustrous and radiant, Cordyline australis Little Red Star is sure to shine. Long, dark-red, starry foliage is evergreen and forms a stunning, architectural silhouette. Long, deep red, palm-like, slender foliage is evergreen and a perfect statement piece. Originating from Australia, Cordyline are drought tolerant once established and especially well suited to growing in a container - happy in coastal areas too. Mature plants can produce clusters of intensely fragrant small, white flowers in summer, which are followed by petite, white-blue spherical berries in autumn. Low maintenance and easy to grow, Cordyline australis Little Red Star prefers well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny or partially shaded spot, where it will reach a mature height of 1-2m and spread to only 1m. A half-hardy perennial with an RHS hardiness rating of H3, able to tolerate temperatures down to around -6 C. Frost protection will be required when a heavy frost is expected, either with horticultural fleece (for cordylines grown in the ground) or by moving into a cool greenhouse or conservatory if container grown.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cordyline australis Little Red Star 9cm Pot
Common Name Cabbage Palm
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story