Cirsium rivulare atropurpureum

Common name: Plume thistle

Experience the beauty of Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' with its deep purple thistle-like flowers.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Stunning red blooms, such a bee magnet. There was a time when thistles were not welcome in the garden, but not anymore as they have been making a come-back! Fluffy thistles, resembling miniature doorknobs, are held high over rosettes of spiny foliage all summer long. Rivulare means 'growing by a stream', though they will happily tolerate drier conditions.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cirsium rivulare Atropurpureum in a 9cm pot
Common Name Plume thistle
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
AGM Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story