Choisya Ternata

Common name: Mexican orange blossom

Cherish the sweet scent of this evergreen shrub's fragrant white flowers.

-5 to -10°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Choisya ternata has a common name which poetically offers the best description -'The Mexican Orange Blossom'. In Spring small buds appear opening to reveal perfumed, star-shaped flowers, in crisp white, which last until Summer. To have a second flush of flowers trim Choisya ternata after flowering, and this will give you more blossom into the late summer. The compact size means there is a space for this evergreen shrub anywhere in your garden. The dark green foliage has a gloss sheen, adding to the spectacular look and appeal of this endearing plant. Suitable for beginners and experienced gardeners alike as it is an easy to grow plant. The ideal position is to grow in a sunny and sheltered spot. Reaches a mature height of around 1.5m, spreading to 1m. Given a hardiness rating of H4 by the RHS, winter protection will be only required if temperatures dip below -10 C. Not fussy on soil conditions in sun or part shade. For decades of scent, colour, and brightness, Mexican Orange Blossom takes a lot of beating.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Choisya Ternata 1 litre pot
Common Name Mexican orange blossom
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story