Cercis chinensis Shirobana

Common name: Chinese Redbud

Cherish the beauty of this stunning Chinese Redbud, with its unique white-pink flowers and vibrant foliage.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £20.00
just £20.00 each
3 for £34.00
just £11.33 each
5 for £48.00
just £9.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A new and unusual, white-flowering variety of Cercis which produces flowers on bare stems from March to April each year. Cercis chinensis 'Shirobana' has charming, heart-shaped foliage which follows on from the flowers. These leaves are retained until November, when they turn a beautiful, buttery yellow before dropping for the winter. An unusual, exciting specimen - seldom seen in the UK and sure to attract positive comments. As a relatively slow-growing small tree or shrub Cercis chinensis 'Shirobana' will live happily in a container as well as open ground, making it ideal for smaller gardens. Cercis chinensis 'Shirobana' prefers moist, fertile and well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with a south or west facing aspect and some shelter from strong winds. A fully hardy, deciduous tree which matures over 10-20 years to reach a height and spread of around 3 metres.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cercis chinensis Shirobana 9cm pot
Common Name Chinese Redbud
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Tree
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 3.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 3.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story