Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Millerton Point

Common name: Californian Lilac

Experience the beauty of Millerton Point with its stunning blue flowers and evergreen foliage.

-1 to -5°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A ceanothus in full bloom, humming with bees in late spring is a sight to behold and the milky-white flowered variety Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Millerton Point is an unusual, classy version of the more commonly seen blue-flowered shrub.Also known as the 'Californian Lilac', ceanothus are vigorous climbers which are generally frost-hardy and thrive in full sun on well-drained soil. This version would look particularly spectacular in a white and green planting scheme with its glossy, healthy, evergreen foliage and creamy white clusters of honey-scented flowers which are also excellent for cutting and adding a little froth and scent to floral arrangements.Plant against a wall or trellis allowing lots of room for this shrub to reach its full spread of 3m by 3m providing a stunning backdrop to your other plants, or as a showpiece on its own.Prune after the flowers have faded and you will be rewarded with another glorious display next spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Millerton Point P9
Common Name Californian Lilac
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour White
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Scented Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story