Ceanothus Autumnal Blue

Common name: Californian Lilac

Cherish a burst of vibrant blue flowers in autumn with this hardy shrub.

-5 to -10°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Ceanothus Autumnal Blue is a long-awaited highly prized beauty, cherished by butterflies as they feast on the large, fluffy clusters from mid-summer to late autumn. Such a profusion, the glossy, evergreen, deer and rabbit resistant foliage is almost concealed, giving you both foliage and flowers to add a little froth and scent to floral arrangements.A ceanothus in full bloom, humming with bees in late spring is a sight to behold and Ceanothus Autumnal Blue is an unusual, classy version that flowers from August to October.Also known as the 'Californian Lilac', ceanothus are vigorous growers and one Autumnal Blue is one of the hardier varieties. Plant against a wall or trellis allowing lots of room for this shrub to reach its full spread potential, a stunning backdrop to your other plants, or as a showpiece on its own.Ceanothus Autumnal Blue has been given the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden.Drought tolerant, Autumnal Blue prefers to be grown in a sunny, slightly sheltered spot, in well-drained soil. Reaching a height and spread of 3m, she is a hardy, shrubby perennial that would appreciate some protection from fierce winds
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ceanothus autumnal Blue 9cm Pot
Common Name Californian Lilac
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Blue
Type Shrub
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story