Caryopteris Blue Balloon

Common name: Bluebeard

Cherish a stunning blue balloon-shaped bloom with this easy-to-grow shrub.

-5 to -10°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.50
just £14.50 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £36.00
just £7.20 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A striking display of stunning blue flowers, Caryopteris clandonensis 'Blue Balloon' will put on a fabulous show from July through to October. Buds emerge as distinct, oval 'bubbles', or balloons, which burst into full flower adding their long, eye-catching blue stamen to the mix along with a sweet, camphor like scent. Foliage is green with silvery, fuzzy undersides and emerges in early spring, lasting through to late autumn. Flowers are adored by bees, butterflies and other pollinators - ideal for creating a wildlife-friendly space. This hardy shrub matures to a height of 75cm with a spread of 60cm so is the perfect size for a large container. Equally happy in an herbaceous border, Caryopteris clandonensis 'Blue Balloon' can even be grown as a low hedge.Caryopteris originate from Asia and 'Blue Balloon' likes to be planted in a sunny spot which benefits from well-drained soil and a south or west facing aspect with some shelter from harsh winds. A heat and drought tolerant deciduous shrub which needs no winter protection throughout unless temperatures drop below -10 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Caryopteris Blue Balloon P9
Common Name Bluebeard
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.75
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story