Captivating Cornus Collection

Common name: Dogwood

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this stunning, easy-care shrub.

-20°C and below

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
9 for £48.00
just £5.33 each
15 for £60.00
just £4.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Winter stems ablaze with colourNo winter garden is complete without the colourful stems of Cornus to liven things up. We thought there may be some of you who, like us, cannot decide which to choose. With this in mind, we were inspired to create a collection of three of our favourites, applying the gardener's rule of 'planting in odd numbers' so you can choose from singles, triples or quintets of each variety. This will give you swathes of coloured stems for maximum impact, as well as bountiful supplies of nectar for the bees and butterflies later in the year. This show-stopping collection comprises of 'Blue Cloud' with its purple-red winter stems and blue berries in autumn; 'Miracle' with bright red winter stems and variegated pink foliage when in leaf; and 'Midwinter Fire' with fiery orange-red winter stems and a display of golden-yellow leaves in autumn.Find a sunny spot to enjoy the coloured stems at their best and prune hard in spring to ensure the richest and most vibrant of displays the following winter.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Cornus alba Miracle P9
Common Name Dogwood
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story