Capsicum annum Hamik

Common name: Bell Pepper

Tantalise your taste buds with 'Hamik', a sweet and spicy Capsicum annuum.

5 to 10°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £10.00
just £10.00 each
3 for £12.00
just £4.00 each
5 for £20.00
just £4.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Capsicum annuum 'Hamik' brings you a smaller plant with snack-size fruits which are just perfect for container growing. Ideal for those who have a smaller garden, patio or balcony but still want to 'grow your own' for flavour and freshness. So impressed are the Royal Horticultural Society they have given this relative newcomer their Award of Garden Merit for its reliability and outstanding performance.With white blossom produced from May to August, Capsicum annuum 'Hamik' fruits between July and October. Peppers are sweet and juicy - an almost seedless snack pepper which can even be eaten straight off the plant. The fruit are shaped like elongated cones and around 6cm long. They turn from green to bright orange as they ripen.Capsicum annuum 'Hamik' prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. A warm, temperate annual which reaches a height and spread of 50-60cm. Given the Award of Garden Merit by the RHS for outstanding performance.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Capsicum annuum Hamik 9cm Pot
Common Name Bell Pepper
Hardiness H1c (5 to 10°C)
Colour White
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story