Canna Tropicanna Black

Common name: Indian Shot Plant

You will appreciate the exotic beauty of 'Tropicanna Black', the ideal addition in your garden.

1 to 5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £20.00
just £20.00 each
3 for £34.00
just £11.33 each
5 for £52.00
just £10.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Canna 'Tropicanna Black' is an exciting new variety of canna which has deeper, richer toned, almost black leaves that are enhanced by rich plum and red colours. Leaves emerge in March and increase in size throughout the growing season for voluminous foliage interest which remains until the first frosts. Particularly spectacular when backlit by sunshine to create a dramatic, statement plant in a container or border.From June to September Canna 'Tropicanna Black' is crowned by almost luminous red flowers and followed by exotic looking seed pods to further enhance the 'jungle-like' impact of these much-admired plants.Canna 'Tropicanna Black' prefers well-drained soil in a spot which benefits from full sun. As a tender, herbaceous perennial this fabulous plant will need protection over winter. Simply lift the rhizomes in autumn and store in a frost-free environment (planted in barely moist compost). Each plant will reach a height of 1.5m with a spread of 70cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Canna Tropicanna Black 9cm pot
Common Name Indian Shot Plant
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.70
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story