Caltha Palustris

Common name: Marsh marigold, Kingcup

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with Caltha palustris - the ideal marsh marigold for a splash of colour.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Commonly known as the Marsh Marigold or Kingscup, it is one of the first marginal plants to flower each spring. An abundance of eye-catching, golden yellow, five-petalled flowers look almost buttercup-like, appearing in profusion from March to July. Nestling together above attractive clumps of large, succulent, scalloped leaves which serve as great shelter for small wildlife which might appear around ponds and marshes. The flowers are great producers of both nectar and pollen and will attract many different insects into your garden.Plant in a sunny spot, where it will reach a height of 25-50cm, spreading by rhizomes to around 30-45cm. Happiest with damp feet, so perfect near ponds, marshes and damp or wet areas, Caltha palustris is a fully hardy (H7), herbaceous perennial. Becoming dormant during the colder months, it will lose foliage over winter, ready to sprout with renewed vigour the following spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Caltha Palustris 9cm Pot
Common Name Marsh marigold, Kingcup
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Loam
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Ponds Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story