Calibrachoa Can-Can Sunlight

Common name: Mini Petunia, Million Bells 

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this vibrant, easy-to-grow flower.

1 to 5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £12.00
just £4.00 each
6 for £15.00
just £2.50 each
12 for £24.00
just £2.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Tumultuous trumpets of wonderous whiteCalibrachoa Can Can Sunlight, are fun, high-spirited plants that pack punch, if you don't mind the pun. As you lay on your sun lounger and gaze over at these mesmerising plants, you may find yourself wishing that the trumpet shaped blooms would break into song. The wonderous white flowers, with their sunshine yellow throats, adorn semi-trailing stems in abundance from May to first frostsEvergreen, half-hardy perennials, often referred to as 'mini petunia' due to their similar requirements. Fairly heat and drought tolerant, they prefer a position in full sun and moist but well-drained soil. They can be planted in the ground, although we suggest planting them in pots or hanging baskets where you will get the full benefit of their semi-trailing habit. H: & S:30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Calibrachoa Can-Can Sunlight YP
Common Name Mini Petunia, Million Bells 
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Trailing Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story