Calamintha nepeta White Cloud

Common name: Lesser catmint

Cherish a cloud of white blooms in your garden with this fragrant, drought-tolerant perennial.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Aptly named Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' produces clusters of tiny, tubular white blooms on square stems from summer into autumn. A highly scented herb with a lemon-mint fragrance, which is a favourite with both floral and culinary lovers. Commonly known as Calamint, a medicinal infusion can be made from the dried leaves.Neat, bushy mounds of aromatic green foliage are topped by stems of small, pretty blooms. Much loved by bees, Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' is both deer and rabbit resistant. Plant near the kitchen, so you can easily use the foliage for flavouring teas, salads or meats. Easy to grow and low maintenance, Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud'is happy in both borders or containers and very drought tolerant, preferring well-drained soil in sun. Growing to an approximate height and spread of 35-40cm, 'White Cloud' is a fully hardy perennial so can be left outside during winter for you to enjoy each summer for years to come.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Calamintha nepeta White Cloud 9cm pot
Common Name Lesser catmint
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story