Brunnera macrophylla Variegata

Common name: Siberian bugloss

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata', a stunning variegated plant with delicate white-edged leaves.

-15 to -20°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
5 for £16.00
just £3.20 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A woodland wonder, Brunnera macrophylla Variegata boasts unusual, widely variegated creamy-white and green foliage. Looking almost as if a paint pot has been overturned, no two leaves are the same. Dainty clouds of starry, light sky-blue, funnel-shaped blooms sparkle in spring, providing a tasty snack for passing bees and butterflies. Known by the common name Bugloss, which in Greek means 'ox tongue'. This probably refers to the shape and roughness of the leaves which deters deer, rabbit and slugs from having a nibble. Dense carpets are formed, suppressing weeds, and is evergreen over winter in all but the coldest areas.Perfect planted along a shady path, Brunnera thrive in shade though will welcome morning sunshine; the patterned foliage performing best in light shade. Requiring cool, moist soil, Brunnera macrophylla Variegata can cope with drier conditions once established. Growing to an approximate height and spread of 45cm. A fully hardy perennial so you can enjoy it for years to come without the need for winter protection.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Brunnera Variegata 9cm pot
Common Name Siberian bugloss
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full Shade or Part Sun/Part Shade
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story