Brunnera macrophylla Mister Morse

Common name: Siberian bugloss

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with 'Mister Morse' Brunnera macrophylla - its stunning silver foliage and blue flowers will You will bring a touch of elegance.

-15 to -20°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £15.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Brunnera macrophylla Mister Morse is unusual within its family as it shines and sparkles in the darkest of shady areas.Dainty, pure, clean white, forget-me-not-like blooms froth and frolic in sprays on thin wiry stems to the delight of our pollinating friends. Held high above fantastic clumps of large, bright green, heart-shaped leaves with marvellous silver veining, Brunnera Mister Morse is a rarer white sibling to the ever-popular Jack Frost. Known by the common name Bugloss, which in Greek means 'ox tongue'. This probably refers to the shape and roughness of the leaves which deters deer, rabbit and slugs. Dense carpets are formed, suppressing weeds, and is evergreen over winter in all but the coldest areas.Perfect planted along a shady path, Brunnera thrive in shade and welcomes morning sunshine, the patterned foliage performing best in light shade. Requiring cool, moist soil, Brunnera macrophylla Mister Morse can cope with drier conditions once established, growing to an approximate height and spread of 45cm. A fully hardy perennial so you can enjoy it for years to come without the need for winter protection.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Brunnera Mister Morse P9
Common Name Siberian bugloss
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Shade, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.45
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.45
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story