Baptisia australis

Common name: False indigo

Experience the beauty of Baptisia australis with its vibrant blue flowers and lush green foliage.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £21.00
just £7.00 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Upright spikes of sumptuous, bright blue, pea-like blooms captivate pollinators in late spring and early summer. Neat mounds of attractive, tri-foliate, blue-green leaves form below. An excellent alternative to growing lupins as Baptisia are rarely bothered by slugs, deer or rabbits. A stunning member of the legume family, fascinating, decorative, inflated pods follow if the blooms have not been dead headed, extending the interest into the autumn. The flower stems add drama to your fresh floral arrangements while the seedpods add intrigue to your winter creations.A relative of the wildflower known as 'wild indigo' or 'false indigo', as it was once used as a dye. Baptisia australis prefers to be grown in well-drained soil in a sunny location, where it will reach a height of around 120cm, spreading to 60-100cm. A herbaceous perennial which will become dormant over winter. Given the RHS hardiness rating of H7, Baptisia australis is fully hardy requiring no protection from cold across the UK.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Baptisia australis 9cm pot
Common Name False indigo
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story