Aronia x prunifolia Nero

Common name: Purple Chokeberry

Taste the tartness of this unique, dark-fruited shrub - ideal for You will haveing a zing in your garden.

-20°C and below
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
2 for £20.00
just £10.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
- +
1 for £10.00
just £10.00 each
5 for £20.00
just £4.00 each
3 for £23.00
just £7.67 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Known as the purple chokeberry, Aronia Berry Nero's blueberry-like fruit are unpalatable when raw, but make excellent antioxidant-rich teas, jams, jellies, and syrups when they are cooked. Clusters of hawthorn like flowers bloom in spring and are loved by bees and pollinators whilst their blue-black berries are sure to attract birds in the autumn if you do not pick them first, making this an excellent choice of shrub for the nature-loving gardener. Glossy green leaves turn to beautiful shades of purple and red in autumn before dropping in winter. Aronia Berry Nero is drought tolerant, but also grows extremely well on wet ground, reaching 2.5m tall in 5-10 years and fruiting within 3 years. The chokeberry is happy on any soil type and position. Planting in a sunny spot will ensure the fruit ripen well. This deciduous shrub makes a fabulous and attractive wildlife-friendly choice for hedging or screening or as a backbone to the borders.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Aronia x prunifolia Nero 2 Litre pot
Common Name Purple Chokeberry
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Position Full-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story