Arctotis Holly

Common name: African daisy, Venedio arctotis

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with the vibrant colours of 'Holly' Arctotis.

1 to 5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £16.00
just £5.33 each
6 for £20.00
just £3.33 each
12 for £26.00
just £2.17 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Arctotis x hybrida Holly is fabulous, you will be amazed and the sheer number of blooms which one plant can produce. Rich, deep red, almost velvety, flowers, up to 8cm across, with yellow centres are produced in abundance from early summer to the first frosts. Each daisy-like bloom is held hight on a long stem. If you look beneath the finely cut, silver-grey foliage you will see many more buds, just waiting their turn to open into the sunshine. Flowering continually from late spring, until first frosts. your local pollinators will excitedly come visiting for a feast for weeks on end. Deer and rabbit tend to keep away. Native to South Africa, Actotis x hybrida Holly is a drought tolerant perennial, preferring to be in well-drained soil in a sunny spot, although she can cope with part shade. Reaching a height of 50cm and spreading to around 30cm, this tender perennial will not survive temperatures below 5 C,
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Arctotis x hybrida hort. Holly YP
Common Name African daisy, Venedio arctotis
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.40
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story