Aquilegia Earlybird White

Common name: columbine

Cherish the beauty of early blooming white flowers with Aquilegia 'Earlybird White' - ideal for your garden.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £24.00
just £4.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A newcomer which has been bred in Costa Rica and offers a shorter version for those of us with smaller spaces, courtyards and balconies. Aquilegia 'Earlybird White' is a romantic looking, single coloured bloom with long, spurs to the back and open, deeply cupped fronts which are accented by zesty looking stamen. Flowers are held from May to June and have a quintessential, cottage garden charm which is amplified by their other common name, Granny's Bonnets. Foliage is also of beneficial interest - offering lace-like, deeply cut and ferny leaves from April to August each year. These pretty flowers also make a beautiful addition to a floral bouquet or vase, lasting up to ten days.Exceptionally attractive to pollinators and other wildlife, this unusual, new variety will not only delight you and your visitors, they will also make an ecological contribution too. Plants will readily naturalise in the right conditions - although seedheads can easily be removed to prevent this.Aquilegia 'Earlybird White' prefers a spot in moist, well-drained soil which benefits from full sun or partial shade. A fully hardy, herbaceous perennial which reaches a maximum height and spread of 30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Aquilegia Earlybird White 9cm pot
Common Name columbine
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story