Aquilegia Buergeriana Calimero

Common name: Dwarf Columbine

Cherish the beauty of Calimero's vibrant, deep purple blooms, ideal for your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
5 for £12.00
just £2.40 each
10 for £16.00
just £1.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Not just for the collectors, you too will love this unusual, bi-coloured cutie. Sumptuous purple-wine petals and yellow corolla create bonnet-shaped blooms that nod in the breeze above layered petticoats of lacy grey green foliage throughout spring and summer. Despite their delicate appearance they are tough little chaps and very easy to grow. Attractive to butterflies and bees. Rabbit and slug resistant. Unfussy on soil conditions in sun or partial shade. Fully hardy perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Aquilegia Buergeriana Calimero YP
Common Name Dwarf Columbine
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story