Anemone x hybrida Serenade

Common name: Japanese windflower

Enchant your garden with the captivating beauty of 'Serenade' anemones.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £20.00
just £6.67 each
5 for £28.00
just £5.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Planting for a powerful late summer flush will breathe life into your garden when it needs it most, and for this there is no better plant to start with than the Japanese anemone. For a rich, dramatic colour contrast we recommend Anemone x hybrida 'Serenade' with deep, rose-pink, semi-double flowers which are exceptionally striking against the bold, dark foliage. The spherical buds nod on tall, elegant stems, before opening in midsummer to generously sized blooms with a central ring of golden stamens. These continue well into autumn and are often among some of the last remaining flowers in the garden. Left undisturbed, Anemone x hybrida 'Serenade' will spread to form a striking and impressive clump.Though beautiful, this herbaceous perennial is also tough, able to withstand temperatures of -20 C and beyond. For best results grow Anemone x hybrida 'Serenade' in partial shade, in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil, avoiding excessive winter wet. Japanese anemones dislike being moved, so choose your planting spot carefully. H: 90cm S: 90cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Anemone × hybrida Serenade 9cm pot
Common Name Japanese windflower
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.80
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story