Anemone x hybrida Dainty Swan

Common name: Windflower

Large and illuminating blooms with golden hearts, lasting across three seasons

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
With flowers from May to September Anemone x hybrida ‘Dainty Swan’ is a more compact offspring of the much loved ‘Wild Swan’. The upright, strong stems emerge over verdant clumps of foliage which are held from April to October and plants will grow up to 50cm in height with a spread of the same. A hardy, herbaceous perennial to add reflective splendour in borders, large containers and wildlife gardens. Flowers are open-faced and pollinator friendly. Stems can also be cut for a vase or bouquet, where the white petals, backed with shades of pink, are likely to become a conversation piece due to their elegance and beauty. Anemone x hybrida ‘Dainty Swan’ would also look perfect planted on a sunny patio or in a courtyard garden and likes a spot in either full sun or partial shade. Ensure plants benefit from moist, well-drained, loam based soil. Deadhead as flowers fade for a continual supply throughout the six-month duration of blooming. Fully hardy perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Anemone x hybrida Dainty Swan 9cm pot
Common Name Windflower
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Soil Conditions Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story