Alstroemeria Inticancha Romance

Common name: Peruvian Lily

You will appreciate the romantic bouquet of Inticancha Romance Alstroemeria, ideal for your garden.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £40.00
just £8.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Vibrant fuchsia-pink flowers with a contrasting white throat bloom profusely over a long period from Alstroemeria Inticancha Romance.Often known as Peruvian lilies, or lily of the Incas, alstroemeria are native to South America and are perennial, returning and rewarding the gardener with exotic-looking blooms in abundance every year.The flowering period of Alstroemeria Inticancha Romance is exceptionally long from June until November and the vase-life of these gorgeous flowers is also impressive.The Inticancha range have been specially bred for their beauty as well as their compact and bushy habit reaching a growth and spread of 30cm, making them a brilliant choice for an informal planting scheme or for filling your pots with colour.Alstroemeria prefer a sunny to partially shaded spot on free-draining soil of virtually any type. Add a handful of organic matter at the time of planting and a mulch of compost every winter to promote healthy growth and protect the crown.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Alstroemeria Inticancha Romance 2 litre pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Format 2 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.30
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story