Alstroemeria Collection

Common name: Peruvian Lily

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with this stunning, long-lasting flower.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
6 for £42.00
just £7.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Alstroemeria 'Ducs d'Anjou Nicolas' gives your garden a touch of the exotic by providing you with copious amounts of rich, golden yellow blooms with a subtle hint of pink. Flowers offer a touch of sunshine on even the dullest of days. This alluring alstroemeria offers delightfully speckled and marked petals, adding intrigue to the borders from June to October each year. Furthermore, multi-flowered stems will last up to 3 weeks in the vase.A not so well-known 'handy hint' is to either pick or deadhead by 'pulling' the flowers stems gently from the bottom of the plant. In doing so, the resulting 'wound' will initiate the formation of new stems and more flowers. Alstroemeria are also great for enticing pollinators - they will, literally, make a beeline for your garden to feast on the multiple blooms. Alstroemeria 'Ducs d'Anjou Nicolas' prefers a site with moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage is a lush, green colour and held from April to November - giving extended interest and the added benefit of groundcover. These hardy, herbaceous perennials mature to a height and spread of 50cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Alstroemeria Duc d'Anjou Nicolas 9cm pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Yellow
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story