Allium senescens Medusas Hair

Common name: Mountain Leek

Interesting, eye-catching, unusual

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Dense mounds of grey-green, narrow, twisted foliage give rise to the cultivar name of Allium senescens 'Medusa's Hair'; its curious appearance said to resemble a mass of writhing snakes although it also, endearingly, resembles a crazy hair day. Adding further to the illusion, nodding buds look distinctly viper-like when first rising out of the foliage. These, thankfully, open into non-life-threatening spheres of lavender-blue flowers - providing the unique, soft globes of colour for which allium are known and loved. Allium senescens 'Medusa's Hair' has tightly packed foliage, making this clump-forming cultivar an effective groundcover plant when used in densely packed groups. Perfect for adding reliable summer colour towards the front of a border or a container display. Like all allium, the flowers of 'Medusa's Hair' are extremely attractive to a wide range of pollinators. Seedheads also make striking, architectural features when left into the winter months. Allium senescens 'Medusa's Hair' prefers to be planted in fertile, well-drained soil which benefits from full sun. A hardy perennial bulb with reaches a height of 60cm with a spread of 30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Allium senescens 'Medusa's Hair' 9cm Pot
Common Name Mountain Leek
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60 m
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Soil Conditions Clay Loam Sand
Aspect South-facing, West-facing
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story