Allium Bubble Bath

Common name: Ornamental onion

You will appreciate the beauty of Allium 'Bubble Bath', a stunning, pink-tinged flower which will bring a touch of charm in your garden.

-10 to -15°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Allium 'Bubble Bath' is certainly aptly named, bringing an abundance of small, lavender mauve flowers held in clusters which form soft, almost spherical globes. Poised on strong stems above clumps of fine, strap-like foliage (which is retained from March to November), flowers will bubble and froth from borders, gravel gardens, containers and rockeries. Blooms are much loved by bees and butterflies who will forage for pollen and nectar from the flowerheads produced between June and September. You will have plenty of stems to cut for a long-lasting and dynamic addition to your indoor floral arrangements.Both rabbit and deer resistant, Allium 'Bubble Bath' will reach a mature height of around 50cm, creating a clump which spreads up to 30cm. A hardy, herbaceous perennial which tolerates temperatures down to around -15 C. Plants become dormant over winter, with foliage dying back until spring the following year. Plant in well-drained soil which has full sun.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Allium Bubble Bath 9cm pot
Common Name Ornamental onion
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story