Ajuga tenorei Princess Nadia

Common name: Bugle

You will bring a royal touch to your garden with Ajuga tenorei 'Princess Nadia', a stunning, deep purple groundcover.

-20°C and below
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £18.00
just £6.00 each
5 for £24.00
just £4.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A new and intriguing groundcover plant which is native to Sicily and southern Italy. Ajuga tenorei 'Princess Nadia' produces masses of densely packed, glossy, variegated foliage, tinged with purplish pink. In May to June and again in August spikes of pretty, blue and purple flowers emerge - offering a valuable source of nectar to pollinators. Particularly lovely blooms which are even produced in shady spots - ideal for planting under larger shrubs or filling a container. Not only will Ajuga tenorei 'Princess Nadia' add visual interest - it will also serve as a weed-suppressant too. Plant this superb evergreen where it can creep happily over the edge of a pathway or flowerbed, adding texture and depth to an area which might otherwise be difficult to plant up.As a fully hardy, low-growing perennial Ajuga tenorei 'Princess Nadia' will reach an eventual height of 15cm with a wide spread of 30cm. Much less inclined to become invasive and having smaller, narrower leaves than 'reptans' varieties, this is a daintier alternative to its native cousins. Once established, plants will gently naturalise if given soil which remains moist and benefits from a sunny and partially shady aspect.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ajuga tenorei Princess Nadia 9cm pot
Common Name Bugle
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.15
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story