Agastache Kudos Ambrosia

Common name: Hyssop

Spicy aromatic foliage with multi-toned tubular flowers all summer long

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
3 for £15.00
just £5.00 each
5 for £18.00
just £3.60 each
10 for £24.00
just £2.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Like a feast from the gods, Agastache 'Kudos Ambrosia' provides a rich buffet for bees and butterflies which venture into your garden. Held in clusters atop strong stems, the tubular blooms create a beautiful ever-changing display from June to September, the colours changing as each bloom matures. Produced in abundance, the stems are excellent as long-lasting flowers in a vase, you will have armfuls of blooms to decorate your home. The compact, blue-green, evergreen foliage releases a calming minty scent when disturbed so perfect planted alongside a pathway, or near a seat so you can fully enjoy the aroma. Agastache are deer, rabbit, and slug resistant; you do not have to worry about your plants being nibbled. Agastache 'Kudos Ambrosia' is easy to grow, both drought and heat tolerant and prefer well-drained soil in sun although will cope happily with part shade. Growing to an approximate height and spread of 40-60cm, Agastache Kudos are fully hardy perennials and will thrive outside for you to enjoy for years to come with no winter protection required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Agastache Kudos Ambrosia YP
Common Name Hyssop
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Pink
Type Perennial
Format Young Plants
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story