Agastache Blue Fortune

Common name: Giant hyssop

Nectar rich large bottlebrush like blooms for the sunny border.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £22.00
just £7.33 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Agastache 'Blue Fortune' is a wildlife wonder! The nectar-rich, vibrantly coloured blooms are much loved by pollinating insects and a magnet for bees and butterflies. Purple-blue bottlebrush spires appear from July to October, above the liquorice scented, green bushy foliage. Perfect for positioning near a path or seating area so the perfume can be appreciated, when brushed against. Versatile and low maintenance, this is 'the plant' to include in your planting scheme, bringing long lasting colour while other flowers are beginning to fade. Fully deserving of its AGM award from the RHS for outstanding garden performance. Deer and rabbit resistant and superb as cut flowers.Agastache Blue Fortune is both drought and heat tolerant and prefers moist, well-drained soil in sun although can tolerate part shade. However waterlogged soil isn't tolerated. Growing to an approximate height of 60-90cm and spreading to around 45-60cm, this hardy perennial, has an RHS rating of H6, so will thrive outside for you to enjoy for years to come with no winter protection required.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Agastache Blue Fortune 9cm pot
Common Name Giant hyssop
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
AGM Yes
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story