Agapanthus Flower of Love

Common name: African Lily

Intensely coloured aftrican lily flowering for 10-12 weeks

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Regal and romantic, many strong stalks are capped with clusters of open, trumpet-shaped blooms, creating spherical flowerheads that almost seem to float above the strap-shaped, semi-evergreen foliage. Most Agapanthus bloom for around 6 weeks, however 'Flower of Love' has been specially bred to be much more floriferous than other varieties, for an incredible 10-12 weeks, starting around mid-July.Thick fleshy roots store fluid and nutrients to enable these low-maintenance plants to flourish in poor dry soils. Native to South Africa, hence the common name, African lily, Agapanthus are happy in borders and containers and grow well in coastal areas, fully able to cope with salty, sea breezes.The spherical Agapanthus flowerheads also make an excellent addition to indoor cut flower arrangements, lasting well in a vase.Reaching a height and spread of around 60cm, Agapanthus Flower of Love has been given the RHS Award of Garden Merit for outstanding performance in the garden. With an RHS hardiness rating of H4, it will only require winter protection if temperatures dip below -10 C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Agapanthus Flower of Love 9cm pot
Common Name African Lily
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Blue
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.60
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.60
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story