Actinidia arguta Issai

Common name: Hardy Kiwi

Bumper crops of mini eat-all Kiwi fruits. All the flavour none of the peeling!

-10 to -15°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £12.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £34.00
just £6.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
An amazing hardy, compact Kiwi, Actinidia arguta 'Issai' is a vigorous climbing, fruiting vine with attractive foliage and sensational fruits.In May and June, sweetly scented, creamy-white blooms are produced in profusion, on stems grown the previous year, attracting many pollinating insects into your garden. The small edible fruits follow, ripening in late summer and early autumn, ready for you to taste the sweet flesh, they are smaller and sweeter than most shop bought Kiwi.Self-fertilising, meaning that a pollination partner is not required, the vine will spread to a height of up to 6m, spreading to 2m. Suitable for both borders or large pots, the deciduous Actinidia arguta 'Issai' performs best when grown in moist, well-drained soil with lots of organic matter. Place in a sunny, south-facing aspect with a sheltered position on a wall or trellis and it will be hardy to -15 C (H5 on the RHS scale), so able to cope with most British winters.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Actinidia arguta Issai 9cm pot
Common Name Hardy Kiwi
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour White
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 6.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
Climbing Yes
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story