Acanthus mollis Summer Beauty

Common name: Bear's Breeches

Tall spires clothed with many hooded blooms over spiky foliage - a pollinators feast.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A much-loved favourite of show gardens which creates a sense of drama in the garden with its hooded blooms and spiny, spiky foliage. Spires of purple and white, intriguingly shaped flowers emerge between June and August, attracting both admiring glances and hungry pollinators. Foliage emerges in March and is retained until November for ground covering, weed-suppressing interest.Acanthus mollis 'Summer Beauty' is a new, exciting addition to our range which is ideal for adding height and interest to the back of a border or a semi-shaded corner; it will even grow in containers, providing they are stable enough to take the height of this beauty without toppling. The tall stems are also excellent for cutting and adding to fresh floral displays, or for drying and adding to a large seasonal arrangement.Acanthus mollis 'Summer Beauty' grows best in moist, well-drained soil in full or partial shade. A rabbit and deer resistant, herbaceous, hardy perennial which reaches a height of 1.8m and spreads up to 1.5m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Acanthus mollis Summer Beauty 1.5 litre pot
Common Name Bear's Breeches
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.80
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story