Acanthus mollis Rue Ledan

Common name: Bear's Breeches, Latifolius Group

You will bring a touch of Mediterranean charm in your garden with Acanthus mollis 'Rue Ledan' - its striking purple-tinged foliage and white flowers will be a showstopper.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £28.00
just £9.33 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Elegant green spires covered in intriguing, hooded white blooms erupt from the glossy, jagged, thistle-like foliage of Acanthus mollis 'Rue Ledan' from June to August each year. This is an unusual and exciting variety which is a white cultivar to be treasured - most acanthus mollis bear flowers with a purple hue. Perfect for illuminating dappled, shady spots to the back of a border where its architectural elegance (which has featured in classical buildings and traditional interiors for centuries) can be fully appreciated. The tall stems are also excellent for cutting and adding to fresh floral displays, or for drying and adding to a large seasonal arrangement.Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in full or partial shade. A rabbit and deer resistant, semi-evergreen, hardy perennial which holds the prestigious RHS Award of Garden Merit for its outstanding performance in the garden. Reaches a height and spread of 1.5m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Acanthus mollis Rue Ledan 1.5 litre pot
Common Name Bear's Breeches, Latifolius Group
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Format 1.5 Litre Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
Good for groundcover Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story