Acacia retinodes

Common name: Swamp Wattle

Cherish the beauty of this Australian native with its stunning foliage and fragrant yellow flowers.

1 to 5°C
Scented
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £26.00
just £8.67 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Acacia retinodes is an unusual evergreen, fast growing shrub native to Australia. The star of the show is its fabulous spherical fluffy lemon-yellow blooms which appear intermittently from spring through to autumn. The spreading foliage of Acacia retinodes is willowy, narrow and lance-shaped with a grey-green shimmer, a perfect foil to the vibrant spherical flowerheads. The blossoms emit a delicate fragrance to tempt the bees and pollinators to visit. Having all these wonderful attributes the RHS have granted it, its 'Award of Garden Merit'.Classed as a tender shrub by the RHS (H2), if planted in a sheltered spot and given a winter mulch it may go through a milder winter. Alternatively, it adapts well planted in a large pot allowing movement to frost free environment. Prefers an acidic to neutral, moist, well-drained soil in full sun to reach its mature height of 4-8m and spread of 2.5-4m. Low maintenance and prune only when required in spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Acacia retinodes 1 litre pot
Common Name Swamp Wattle
Hardiness H2 (1 to 5°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Shrub
Format 1 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 8.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 4.00
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect South-facing
Scented Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story