Abutilon megapotamicum Wisley Red

Common name: Trailing Indian Mallow

Perhaps time to brighten your garden with Wisley Red's vibrant red flowers and lush green foliage.

-1 to -5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A long flowering beauty form Brazil, Abutilon megapotamicum Wisley Red is also known as the Trailing Abutilon. Masses of red and orange, bell-shaped blooms hang from long wiry stems, summer and autumn. Perfect for training up a wall or trellis Wisley Red tends to keep the heart-shaped foliage all year round.Not often seen growing in gardens in the UK, the flowers can be used in salads, cooked or raw, though we have never tried this.Abutilon megapotamicum Wisley Red appreciates being grown in a sheltered sunny spot, or against a south facing wall. Alternatively, this variety makes a wonderful conservatory plants during the coldest winter months and will continue to flower. Preferring to be grown in well-drained soil in sun, Abutilon will cope with partial shade and reach a height and spread of approximately 2m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Abutilon megapotamicum Wisley Red 9cm pot
Common Name Trailing Indian Mallow
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Red
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 2.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.50
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story